Pet restrictions Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Archive » Pet restrictions « Previous Next »

Author Message

Posted on Thursday, February 28, 2002 - 08:40 am:   

are potbelly pigs allowed in frisco? there are horses and cows in the city and i was wondering if a pet pig was ok. thanks in advance.

Captain John Bruce
Posted on Thursday, February 28, 2002 - 05:30 pm:   

In Section 16 of the Animal Ordinance (01-12-91) provides that a person may not keep more than a total of six(6) animals. The six animals may be a composite of one or more dogs, cats, or potbellied pigs. According to the definition of a pet animal in Section 2, the potbellied pig cannot exceed 125 pounds.

If you have any additional questions, feel free to contact the SPCA at 972-562-7297 or myself at 972-335-5502.

Posted on Friday, March 01, 2002 - 01:15 pm:   

Doesn't it also say in the Animal Ordinance that you may only have one horse per 1/3 or 1/2 acre of land? There is a oversized yard (maybe 1 1/2 acres) that has had 15 horses at one time on the corner of Wiliford Trail and Preston Trace.

I live in the area and let me tell you the smell is not pretty during the spring and summer time.

Captain John Bruce
Posted on Monday, March 04, 2002 - 02:33 pm:   

The ordinance states that the number of cows and horses shall not exceed one adult per 1/3 of an acre for the first acre, and two adults per acre for each additional acrea over two acres of a single tract of land.

I will ask the SPCA to examine the lot that was mentioned for any violations.

Add Your Message Here
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Options: Post as "Anonymous"
Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message