Legality of Paintball Gun Discharges Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Frisco Q & A » Legality of Paintball Gun Discharges « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  Start New Thread        

Author Message
 

MP
New member
Username: Concernedcitizen

Post Number: 1
Registered: 11-2006
Posted on Sunday, November 05, 2006 - 10:58 am:   

My son and his friends enjoy Paintballing, and I am concerned that they will get in trouble for enjoying their hobby. Does: Texas Local Government Code Sec. 229.002 apply to Paintball Guns as well; since Paintball Guns are classified as "firearms"? I know that in McKinney, they have banned the discharge of Paintball Guns within the City Limits, due to an unfortunate rise in Paintball-related Criminal Mischief charges.
If that piece of Government Code does not apply to Paintball Guns, please let me know via here where I may ascertain such information.

Thank You In Advanced,
~A Concerned Citizen
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 316
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Tuesday, November 07, 2006 - 08:24 am:   

229.02 would apply to paintball guns, but the discharge of them must fall in line with the acreage and annexation limits described in the law. In a residential setting, it would still be unlawful to discharge a paintball gun, just like any other firearm. Any damage caused by the paintballs may be prosecutable as criminal mischief.
 

MP
New member
Username: Concernedcitizen

Post Number: 2
Registered: 11-2006
Posted on Tuesday, November 07, 2006 - 05:10 pm:   

Thank you for letting me know. I have spoken with other Frisco Police however, and they say that 229.002 only applies to *Hunting*. Is this the case, or are they alright with using their Paintball Guns under the aforementioned acreage and annexation laws?
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 319
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Wednesday, November 08, 2006 - 10:06 am:   

The statute says "A Municipality may not apply a regulation relating to the discharge of firearms or other weapons...." It does not say for what purpose.

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: