Power assisted bicycles Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Frisco Q & A » Power assisted bicycles « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  Start New Thread        

Author Message
 

Jon Andrews
New member
Username: Gti5notrkt

Post Number: 2
Registered: 07-2014
Posted on Saturday, July 26, 2014 - 10:39 pm:   

Can someone clarify the laws in regards to the use of power assisted bicycles on trails/footpaths? If the bicycle complies with Federal Law HR727 (basically <20mph/750w) then can I assume they are permitted on any Frisco sidewalk/trail just like a regular bike?

Thanks.
 

Ben Brezina, Assistant to the City Manag
Moderator
Username: Ben_brezina

Post Number: 691
Registered: 06-2010
Posted on Wednesday, July 30, 2014 - 10:04 am:   

No, the described power assisted bicycle is not permitted on sidewalks. A power assisted bicycle would fall under our motorized scooters definition. It is unlawful for any child to operate or ride a motor assisted scooter on any public way or public property within the city, except on paths and trails set aside for the exclusive operation of bicycles. It is unlawful for any adult or licensed minor to operate or ride a motor assisted scooter on any path, trail, walkway, alley, sidewalk or public park facility within the city, except on paths and trails set aside for the exclusive operation of bicycles. Anyone needing additional information can refer to section Sec. 90-60 and Sec. 90-61 of our city ordinances.
 

Jon Andrews
New member
Username: Gti5notrkt

Post Number: 4
Registered: 07-2014
Posted on Monday, August 04, 2014 - 11:15 pm:   

Mr Brezina,

Reading section 90-60 that you refer to, I see that a 'motor assisted scooter' is defined as;

"Motor assisted scooter shall have the same meaning assigned by V.T.C.A., Transportation Code sec. 551.351, as it exists or may be amended, and includes a self-propelled device with at least two wheels in contact with the ground during operation; a braking system capable of stopping the device under typical operating conditions; a gas or electric motor 40 cubic centimeters or less; a deck designed to allow a person to stand or sit while operating the device; and the ability to be propelled by human power alone."

How do I judge if an electric motor is over 40 cubic centimeters (cc)? Cubic centimeters is a measurement of displacement and only applies to an internal combustion engine, not electric motors. Is there a maximum wattage?

Thanks.
 

Ben Brezina, Assistant to the City Manag
Moderator
Username: Ben_brezina

Post Number: 719
Registered: 06-2010
Posted on Friday, September 05, 2014 - 04:12 pm:   

When making comparisons from cc to wattage use a measurement in which both can convert to (such as horsepower) for the equivalent unless the law specifies otherwise.

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: