Bike Rider Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Frisco Q & A » Bike Rider « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
Cars parked on (and driving) on the wrong side of roadBen Brezina, Assista05-21-14  10:22 am
  Start New Thread        

Author Message
 

Christopher Reemts
New member
Username: Tanker64

Post Number: 24
Registered: 01-2009
Posted on Friday, February 24, 2012 - 03:39 pm:   

I see signs posted around town about cars sharing the road with bicyclists. Can we have some that ask the bicyclists to share the road with cars? There is a SINGLE rider that rides down the middle of the lane on 423 - usually going N between Lebanon and Main - usually on Saturday mornings. There a 2 riders that ride side by side and occupy an entire lane on Lebanon - every night. I was taught to ride single file on the side of the road. Is there a change that now your supposed to occupy an entire lane as you ride along at 5-10 mph? This seems to be a safety issue as well as a sanity issue.
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 502
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Wednesday, March 07, 2012 - 10:32 am:   

Texas Transportation Code
Sec. 551.103. Operation on Roadway.

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person operating a bicycle on a roadway who is moving slower than the other traffic on the roadway shall ride as near as practicable to the right curb or edge of the roadway, unless:


(1) the person is passing another vehicle moving in the same direction; [or]

(2) the person is preparing to turn left at an intersection or onto a private road or driveway; [or]

(3) a condition on or of the roadway, including a fixed or moving object, parked or moving vehicle, pedestrian, animal, or surface hazard prevents the person from safely riding next to the right curb or edge of the roadway; or

(4) the person is operating a bicycle in an outside lane that is:
(A) less than 14 feet in width and does not have a designated bicycle lane adjacent to that lane; or

(B) too narrow for a bicycle and a motor vehicle to safely travel side by side.

(b) A person operating a bicycle on a one-way roadway with two or more marked traffic lanes may ride as near as practicable to the left curb or edge of the roadway.

(c) Persons operating bicycles on a roadway may ride two abreast. Persons riding two abreast on a laned roadway shall ride in a single lane. Persons riding two abreast may not impede the normal and reasonable flow of traffic on the roadway. Persons may not ride more than two abreast unless they are riding on a part of a roadway set aside for the exclusive operation of bicycles.
 

Joel Fitts, Senior Traffic Engineer
Moderator
Username: Joel_fitts

Post Number: 128
Registered: 03-2008
Posted on Wednesday, March 07, 2012 - 10:54 am:   

State Law generally treats bicycles as vehicles with the same rights and duties. State Law states that the biker can ride down the middle of the lane on FM 423 because the lane is narrower than 14 feet. (As our roads are widened to 6 lanes, we will provide an outside lane that is 14 feet wide.)

State Law also allows bikers to ride two abreast in a single lane. Side by side bikers are considered to be impeding traffic if they take up two lanes on the roadway, but not if they take up a single lane that is narrower than 14' wide, especially when there is another lane available to pass them (as in the case of Lebanon Road).

The relevant sections of State Law are included below:

TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 551.101. RIGHTS AND DUTIES.

(a) A person operating a bicycle has the rights and duties applicable to a driver operating a vehicle under this subtitle, unless:
-(1) a provision of this chapter alters a right or duty;
[remainder of section cut for brevity]

Sec. 551.103. OPERATION ON ROADWAY.

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person operating a bicycle on a roadway who is moving slower than the other traffic on the roadway shall ride as near as practicable to the right curb or edge of the roadway, unless:
-(1) the person is passing another vehicle moving in the same direction;
-(2) the person is preparing to turn left at an intersection or onto a private road or driveway;
-(3) a condition on or of the roadway, including a fixed or moving object, parked or moving vehicle, pedestrian, animal, or surface hazard prevents the person from safely riding next to the right curb or edge of the roadway; or
-(4) the person is operating a bicycle in an outside lane that is:
--(A) less than 14 feet in width and does not have a designated bicycle lane adjacent to that lane; or
--(B) too narrow for a bicycle and a motor vehicle to safely travel side by side.
(b) A person operating a bicycle on a one-way roadway with two or more marked traffic lanes may ride as near as practicable to the left curb or edge of the roadway.
(c) Persons operating bicycles on a roadway may ride two abreast. Persons riding two abreast on a laned roadway shall ride in a single lane. Persons riding two abreast may not impede the normal and reasonable flow of traffic on the roadway. Persons may not ride more than two abreast unless they are riding on a part of a roadway set aside for the exclusive operation of bicycles.
 

Frisco resident
New member
Username: Ouchris

Post Number: 7
Registered: 02-2013
Posted on Thursday, June 05, 2014 - 12:13 pm:   

Question: Is it illegal to ride a bike on a side walk?
 

Ben Brezina, Assistant to the City Manag
Moderator
Username: Ben_brezina

Post Number: 664
Registered: 06-2010
Posted on Monday, June 16, 2014 - 09:31 am:   

No it is not.

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: