Shooting airgun on property Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Frisco Q & A » Shooting airgun on property « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
Fire Station digital signBen Brezina, Assista06-16-14  10:42 am
  Start New Thread        

Author Message
 

Jennifer Simerson
New member
Username: Momof3

Post Number: 1
Registered: 03-2006
Posted on Wednesday, March 01, 2006 - 08:30 am:   

One of my neighbors is using an airgun/BB gun on their property for target practice. Is this legal in the city limits?
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 276
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Thursday, March 02, 2006 - 08:43 am:   

Priot to September 1st of last year, the answer was no. But our legislature passed the below law that changed the rules. So, the answer now is: It depends. If you'd like to email me with more specific information as to location, I can better address your question.
trenshaw@friscotexas.gov

Texas Local Government Code
Sec. 229.002. REGULATION OF DISCHARGE OF WEAPON. A municipality may not apply a regulation relating to the discharge of firearms or other weapons in the extraterritorial jurisdiction
of the municipality or in an area annexed by the municipality before September 1, 1981, if the firearm or other weapon is:
(1) a shotgun, air rifle or pistol, BB gun, or bow and
arrow discharged:
(A) on a tract of land of 10 acres or more and
more than 150 feet from a residence or occupied building located on
another property; and
(B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause
a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract; or
(2) a center fire or rim fire rifle[0] or pistol of any
caliber discharged:
(A) on a tract of land of 50 acres or more and
more than 300 feet from a residence or occupied building located on
another property; and
(B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause
a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract.
 

Jon Andrews
New member
Username: Gti5notrkt

Post Number: 1
Registered: 07-2014
Posted on Monday, July 21, 2014 - 08:28 pm:   

A spring/electric powered airsoft gun does not fall into any of the above categories. Is it therefore OK anywhere within city limits?
 

Ben Brezina, Assistant to the City Manag
Moderator
Username: Ben_brezina

Post Number: 690
Registered: 06-2010
Posted on Wednesday, July 30, 2014 - 10:02 am:   

Based on the description of the airsoft gun given (electric/spring action), it would generally be acceptable within the city limits. There might be some exceptions though such as in city parks (by ordinance, not allowed without approval from the parks department) or other specified areas within the city ordinances. Any firearm replica airsoft gun utilized in a circumstance that would cause alarm to a citizen and subsequent call to emergency services, could cause a police response as well. As a parent, someone might be cautious of their kids carrying replicas around the city based on the current climate in regards to school and workplace shootings.

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: