Minimum tree requirement Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Frisco Q & A » Minimum tree requirement « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  Start New Thread        

Author Message

John Stout
New member
Username: Friscoguy123

Post Number: 1
Registered: 09-2012
Posted on Tuesday, September 11, 2012 - 04:43 pm:   

I contacted my HOA regarding some of our neighbors that have no, or have recently removed, their only two trees in the front yard.

Here is a part of their response, "... it is not required of an owner to seek permission from the HOA to have trees removed, only to have new ones installed. I trust that the owner intends to install new ones come Fall 2012 as they will need to see review and approval in working through the HOA Both the HOA and the City of Frisco have minimum tree and caliper requirements. Most owners add or replace trees in the fall and early spring of each year which are the only two recommended times in Texas."

We recently saw someone in our neighborhood cut down two 30' trees in their front yard, and the HOA doesn't have any requests, per above, that they plan on replacing them. Also, the neighbor next to him hasn't had trees in their front yard since we've moved into this area in 2007. Needless to say, two adjacent houses with zero trees in the front is quite an eye-sore.

What is, if any, the minimum tree requirement for all residential properties in Frisco where pre-existing trees were cut down? How is this enforced?

Ben Brezina, Assistant to the City Manag
Username: Ben_brezina

Post Number: 237
Registered: 06-2010
Posted on Wednesday, September 12, 2012 - 11:40 am:   

For most lots in Frisco (SF7-7,000 square feet), 2 trees are required. They can go anywhere on the lot. Patio home lots require only 1 tree, while 8500 square foot lots (SF 8.5) require 3 trees. Please see Page 129 of The Zoning Ordinance. Code Enforcement enforces.

Click here: eTRAKiT
for project review status

Darell S. Bagley, ASLA

Heather Mattox
New member
Username: Hmattox

Post Number: 2
Registered: 09-2012
Posted on Wednesday, October 10, 2012 - 03:01 pm:   

Hi Ben-

We are moving into Highland Ridge of Lonestar Ranch and they are only putting one tree in the front yards? How does the two tree minimum get enforced?

Ben Brezina, Assistant to the City Manag
Username: Ben_brezina

Post Number: 261
Registered: 06-2010
Posted on Tuesday, October 16, 2012 - 09:04 am:   

Highland Ridge is zoned Patio Home (PH) and only one tree is required. Installation of the required trees is verified at the final inspection. When two trees are required, the ordinance does not specify that both trees have to be placed in the front yard.

Chris Berry
New member
Username: Ouchris

Post Number: 2
Registered: 02-2013
Posted on Wednesday, February 27, 2013 - 10:15 am:   

There is a 1 tree minimum for all homes in Frisco or am I not reading that right?

(Message edited by admin on February 28, 2013)

Ben Brezina, Assistant to the City Manag
Username: Ben_brezina

Post Number: 352
Registered: 06-2010
Posted on Thursday, February 28, 2013 - 09:01 am:   

Minimum tree requirements can be found in Section 4.02.10 of the Zoning Ordinance. The number of required trees are based on zoning designation and lot size.

4.02.10. Landscaping Requirements for Single Family, Two Family, and Townhome Lots
Single Family (SF), Two Family (2F), or Townhome (TH) developments shall comply with the following:
(A) Residential Tree Requirements: Landscape Plans and drawings are not required.
Residential Zoning District
RE Number of Medium or Large Trees Required Per Lot
SF-16 5
SF-12.5 4
SF-10 4
SF-8.5 3
SF-7 2
PH 1
2F 2
TH 1

Steve Covington
Chief Building Official

Add Your Message Here
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message