Golf Carts Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Frisco Q & A » Golf Carts « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  Start New Thread        

Author Message
 

James Spece
New member
Username: Thefairways

Post Number: 1
Registered: 09-2007
Posted on Wednesday, September 19, 2007 - 11:19 pm:   

Hi,
I live on The Trails golf course in the Fairways and have a golf cart. I wanted to find out if it would be okay to drive it within our subdivision.
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 353
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Thursday, September 20, 2007 - 03:05 pm:   

There is no city ordinance that addresses the operation of golf carts on streets. The Texas transportation Code reads:

TC Sec 502.0071 Golf Carts
An owner of a golf cart is not required to register the golf cart if:
(1) the operation of the golf cart occurs in the daytime, as defined by Section 541.401 [period beginning one half hour before sunrise and ending one half hour after sunset]; and
(2) the operation:
(A) does not exceed a distance of two miles from the point of origin to the destination if driven to and from a golf course;
(B) occurs entirely within a master planned community with a uniform set of restrictive covenants that has had a plat approved by a county or a municipality; or
(C) occurs on a public or private beach

If all of the requirements are met, then the cart can be operated in the community.
 

Christina Bollinger
New member
Username: Bfam2266

Post Number: 1
Registered: 06-2009
Posted on Monday, June 29, 2009 - 02:39 pm:   

I want to take my kids to our subdivisions community pool using my golf cart. Can I do that?
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 438
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Tuesday, June 30, 2009 - 08:07 am:   

Please see this post.
http://qanda.ci.frisco.tx.us/discus/messages/1/13808.html?1190318701

The simple answer: it is not permissible.

(Message edited by todd on June 30, 2009)
 

Dennis Brown
New member
Username: Denjen

Post Number: 1
Registered: 08-2010
Posted on Monday, August 30, 2010 - 07:04 am:   

Isn't the Trails a master planned community? Would a person receive a ticket?
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 478
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Tuesday, August 31, 2010 - 02:27 pm:   

After hours of research, the answer is: I don't know. The Texas Legislature changed the statute, to a degree last September. The statute controlling this is Texas Transportation Code Section 551.403 as well as 551.404 (for non-Master planned areas). The requirements differ quite a bit between the two.
The problem is that there is no legal definition for "Master Planned Community." Most of the newer areas in Frisco are "Planned Developments." Commons sense could indicate that these are the same, but common sense doesn't always apply to the law.
To settle this, it seems we need the city council to consider an ordinance indicating when, where, how and if, golf carts will be allowed on city streets.
I am preparing an agenda item to do just that: Seek direction from the City Council on the operation of golf carts in the city.
After receiving input, we will proceed with an ordinance.
 

Christopher Reemts
New member
Username: Tanker64

Post Number: 20
Registered: 01-2009
Posted on Friday, May 06, 2011 - 09:49 am:   

Is there an update to this? We frequently see a golf cart in Waterstone - sometimes with an adult driving, sometimes with a child driving and an adult on the back, and sometimes with only children in the cart. Legal or not, this is a very unsafe condition for all. Has the current City Council thought to do anything about the ordinance yet?
 

Adam Henderson, Sergeant
Moderator
Username: Adam

Post Number: 39
Registered: 09-2009
Posted on Monday, May 09, 2011 - 09:08 am:   

The city council passed an ordinance specific to golf carts months ago, and the direct link for this ordinance follows:

http://library.municode.com/HTML/13745/level3/PTIICOOR_CH90TRVE_ARTXOPGOCAPUST.h tml

If you observe any unsafe or illegal driving of golf carts on Frisco city streets, feel free to report the activity to the police department's non-emergency number at 972.292.6010.

Adam J. Henderson, Sergeant
Frisco Police Department
AHenderson@FriscoTexas.gov
 

Jeff Bergin
New member
Username: Bergin

Post Number: 1
Registered: 06-2011
Posted on Tuesday, June 07, 2011 - 09:21 am:   

Per my understanding, the Texas Department of Motor Vehciles makes a distinction between LSV/NEVs and golf carts and allows LSV/NEVs on all streets with speed limits 45 and under assuming they are licensed and titled and restricts golf carts to master planned communities and other streets with speed limits of 35 or less subject to City ordinances.

Frisco Section 90, Article X appears to limit Golf Carts (defined as a motor vehicle designed by the manufacturer primarily for transporting persons on a golf course) but not LSV/NEVs to streets with a speed limit of 35 or less.

Can I assume that in Frisco a licensed, titled LSV/NEV can drive on streets with a speed limit of 45 or less assuming they are in compliance with all of the rules?

Also, the Department of Motor Vehicles allows even golf carts to cross streets with speed limits in excess of 35, since that isn't addressed in the Frisco Article X, can I assume the same is true for Frisco for golf carts?

Thanks in advance for your info.
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 491
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Wednesday, June 08, 2011 - 11:13 am:   

Yes, correct on all.

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: