Specifications for front doors Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Frisco Q & A » Specifications for front doors « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  Start New Thread        

Author Message

New member
Username: Jmac

Post Number: 1
Registered: 11-2010
Posted on Wednesday, November 10, 2010 - 10:25 am:   

Hi! We built a home within the last year and are currently coming up on our one year anniversary. One thing that has really been bothering us is that everyone always trips on the front door step when they leave our house. I was wondering if there are any specific building codes that say what the maximum height for the front door step can be. Does anyone have any information on this?

Steve Covington, Chief Building Off
Username: Steve

Post Number: 82
Registered: 03-2005
Posted on Tuesday, November 16, 2010 - 04:06 pm:   

The exterior landing at an exterior door shall not be more than 7 3/4 inches below the top of the threshold, provided the door, other than an exterior storm or screen door, does not swing over the landing. 2006 International Residential Code, Section 311.4.1

Add Your Message Here
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message