Outdoor Fire Place Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Frisco Q & A » Outdoor Fire Place « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  Start New Thread        

Author Message
 

Peter E. Knouse
New member
Username: Pknouse

Post Number: 1
Registered: 03-2009
Posted on Tuesday, March 31, 2009 - 01:23 pm:   

I want to build an outdoor fireplace approximately 15-20' away from the house. It will be close to the fence. Do I need a permit? If so where can I find the requirements?
 

Steve Covington, Chief Building Off
Moderator
Username: Steve

Post Number: 61
Registered: 03-2005
Posted on Wednesday, April 01, 2009 - 04:37 pm:   

A pemit is required to build an outdoor fireplace. A minimum of ten feet from the rear property line is required. Requirements are in Article IV, Section 7.04.4 of the Zoning Ordinance at this link http://friscotexas.gov/departments/planningDevelopment/zoningSubdivision/Documen ts/IV_07_Accessory_Building_and_Use_Requirements_7_22_08.pdf

Please contact Building Inspections if you have questions at 972 292-5301.

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: