Gutters / Drainage Requirement on New... Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Archive » Gutters / Drainage Requirement on New Homes « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  Start New Thread        

Author Message
 

Rosalyn Edmonds
New member
Username: Resident2004

Post Number: 3
Registered: 06-2005
Posted on Wednesday, June 22, 2005 - 09:14 am:   

Why has Frisco instituted running underground gutter downspouts on new homes? My downspouts were retrofitted with underground piping without notice or consent. There must be a good explaination, but I can't figure out what it is. Not only will the sitting water provide environment for mosquito larvae, there are ground level holes which my children (and their friends) can easily step in.

Also, although the houses on my street were all built within the same year, not all of the downspouts have been replaced. What is the criteria?
 

Steve Covington, Asst. Chief Building Official
Moderator
Username: Steve

Post Number: 8
Registered: 03-2005
Posted on Thursday, June 23, 2005 - 07:28 am:   

Section 801.3 of the International Residential Code requires roof drainage be collected and discharged at least five feet from the foundation. When this can not be effectively obtained by grading, downspouts may be extended underground to a pop-up type drain cover or grate. It should not terminate in open pipe or hole. The pipe or grate termination may be perforated to allow water that remains in the pipe to percolate into the soil.
You may contact the Building Inspections Dept. at 972 335-5580.
 

Rich
New member
Username: Hawkmoon

Post Number: 10
Registered: 09-2004
Posted on Monday, June 27, 2005 - 12:31 pm:   

My home was built in '93 and we just recently put gutters on. Are we now required to extend the drainage 5ft. from the house?
 

Steve Covington, Asst. Chief Building Official
Moderator
Username: Steve

Post Number: 9
Registered: 03-2005
Posted on Monday, June 27, 2005 - 05:07 pm:   

Recently installed gutters on an existing residence would not require extensions on the downspoouts. Extensions are strongly recommended if you have areas that would trap water within five feet of the foundation, such as landscape beds.

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Post as "Anonymous"
Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: