Trees on residential lots Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Archive » Trees on residential lots « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  Start New Thread        

Author Message
 

Richard O'Neil
New member
Username: Richard_oneil

Post Number: 4
Registered: 07-2004
Posted on Thursday, March 10, 2005 - 09:04 am:   

What is the ordinance regarding the number of trees and the caliper of them on new residential lots?
 

Scott Ingalls, Zoning & Subdivision Admi
Moderator
Username: Scott_ingalls

Post Number: 134
Registered: 06-2003
Posted on Friday, March 11, 2005 - 12:48 pm:   

Richard,

Article IV, Sec. 2 of the City's Comprehensive Zoning Ordinance addresses landscaping requirements for residential and non-residential properties. You can go to the Planning Department webpage and click on the Zoning link to go to the Zoning Ordinance. Here you can read the requirements for residential lots. Typically trees are required to be a minimum of 3 inch caliper but the number of trees varies depending upon the size of the property. Please feel free to contact me at 972.335.5580, ext. 157 if you should have any additional questions.

Scott Ingalls
Zoning & Subdivision Administrator

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Post as "Anonymous"
Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: