Powered Parachutes Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Archive » Powered Parachutes « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  Start New Thread        

Author Message

New member
Username: Shelgeyr

Post Number: 1
Registered: 03-2004
Posted on Friday, March 12, 2004 - 10:24 am:   

Are there any restrictions on flying powered parachutes within Frisco’s city limits? Thanks!

(Message edited by karinh on March 12, 2004)

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Username: Todd

Post Number: 199
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Friday, March 12, 2004 - 02:25 pm:   

I contacted the FAA and discussed the regulations, which are very few.

The only regulations that would apply states:
CFR Title 14: Aeronautics and Space
Subpart B—Operating Rules
§ 103.15 Operations over congested areas.
No person may operate an ultralight vehicle over any congested area of a city, town, or settlement, or over any open air assembly of persons.

The FAA representative advised that if the ultralight is flying over open field, there is no prohibition, however, if it is being flown over structures, it would be a violation. He recommended calling the police department and having us identify the pilot, take witness statements from the citizen who saw the violation and forward that to the FAA for action.

Add Your Message Here
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Options: Post as "Anonymous"
Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message