Christmas Lights Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Archive » Christmas Lights « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  Start New Thread        

Author Message
 

Debbie Clark
New member
Username: Deb

Post Number: 4
Registered: 05-2003
Posted on Thursday, July 10, 2003 - 04:00 pm:   

Wow, its July and we still see Christmas lights hanging from houses! Any laws regarding how long they can be left up?
 

Donnie Mayfield, Chief Building Official
Moderator
Username: Donnie_mayfield

Post Number: 13
Registered: 06-2003
Posted on Friday, July 11, 2003 - 10:48 am:   

The City of Frisco Lighting and Glare Requirements contained in Section 6 of The Comprehensive Zoning Ordinance says Decorative Seasonal Decorations shall be removed in a reasonable time after any given season. If you will call Code Enforcement at 972-335-5580 ext. 188, a Code Officer will investigate.
 

Bob_eubanks
New member
Username: Bob_eubanks

Post Number: 2
Registered: 08-2003
Posted on Thursday, August 07, 2003 - 03:46 pm:   

Does this go for business properites as well or only for residential?

Some businesses appear to have permanently attached seasonal-type lights to their buildings, and they only turn them on during the holidays. Is this within the ordinance?
 

Donnie_mayfield
Moderator
Username: Donnie_mayfield

Post Number: 19
Registered: 06-2003
Posted on Friday, August 08, 2003 - 08:07 am:   

The Ordinance does not distinguish between residential and commercial. The Ordinance also says the Building Offical will determine what the "reasonable time" should be. Leaving seasonal lights attached to a building can lead to other problems, mainly the lack of permanet wiring methods, etc. As Stated in the previous post, call our office , give an address, and Code Enforcement will investigate.
 

Belton
New member
Username: Belton

Post Number: 2
Registered: 08-2003
Posted on Friday, August 08, 2003 - 09:31 pm:   

Mr. Mayfield,

we live in a subdivision and the neighbor directly behind us uses a Halogen flood light that literally lights up the interior of our home at night and is blinding. Is there any ordinance against this type of residential lighting?
 

Donnie Mayfield, Chief Building Official
Moderator
Username: Donnie_mayfield

Post Number: 20
Registered: 06-2003
Posted on Monday, August 11, 2003 - 04:33 pm:   

Lighting for l and 2 family dwellings is exempted from the Lighting Ordinance provided: the lamps have a power rating of less or equal to 75 watts;
a cutoff componet is incorporated in the design of the luminaries; and the lighting level at the property line shall not exceed the maximum level specified within this ordinance.
The maximum lighting level at the property line may be exceeded in cases where the lamp is turned on and off by a motion sensor and the lamp is not on for a continuous period exceeding 10 minutes.
Please call Code Enforcement with an address. Code's number is 972-335-5580 ext.188.

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Post as "Anonymous"
Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: