Hall Office Park lighting Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Frisco Q & A » Hall Office Park lighting « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  Start New Thread        

Author Message
 

Brian C
New member
Username: Brianc

Post Number: 80
Registered: 06-2003
Posted on Monday, November 06, 2006 - 09:27 am:   

Who is responsible for street lighting within Hall Office Park? I do not see one light anywhere on a median or at an intersection. Isn't this against code as well as a night safety issue?
 

Curt Balogh, Spec. Asst. to the City Mgr
Board Administrator
Username: Admin

Post Number: 328
Registered: 02-2003
Posted on Monday, November 06, 2006 - 01:12 pm:   

Per Cissy Sylo, Director of Engineering

This subdivision developed prior to the requirement for street lights. As new buildings are constructed they are required to escrow their share of the cost of street light funding. Eventually once sufficient funding is accumulated, the city will initiate a program to retrofit the development with street lights.
 

Brian C
New member
Username: Brianc

Post Number: 84
Registered: 06-2003
Posted on Monday, November 13, 2006 - 12:25 pm:   

When was the ordinance updated to require intersection lighting? I believe the intersection at network and internet was built after the ordinance and there is no intersection lighting.
 

Matt Richardson, EIT
Moderator
Username: Matt_richardson

Post Number: 15
Registered: 08-2006
Posted on Thursday, November 16, 2006 - 01:52 pm:   

The Subdivision Regulation Ordinance has never required intersection lighting in non-residential areas, although it does require spacing of between 150’ and 300’. Common practice dictates that the first and last light on a block will be placed at the intersections with the remaining lights appropriately spaced in between.
 

Brian C
New member
Username: Brianc

Post Number: 85
Registered: 06-2003
Posted on Thursday, November 16, 2006 - 07:06 pm:   

My subject is Hall Office Park (or in general commercial development with named streets).

Are there street and/or intersection lighting requirements?
 

Matt Richardson, EIT
Moderator
Username: Matt_richardson

Post Number: 17
Registered: 08-2006
Posted on Thursday, November 30, 2006 - 05:24 pm:   

For all roadways, street lighting is required per Section 7.09.12 of the City's Subdivision Ordinance. (http://friscotexas.gov/Departments/Planning_Development/index.aspx?id=1231) The Subdivsion Ordinance allows the City Engineer to collect escrow funds in lieu of construction in the case of phased construction.
 

Brian C
New member
Username: Brianc

Post Number: 87
Registered: 06-2003
Posted on Friday, December 01, 2006 - 09:09 am:   

Were funds collected for Network and Internet? Since the streets within the complex are completed, what are the plans to put street lighting or at least intersection lighting?
 

Curt Balogh, Spec. Asst. to the City Mgr
Board Administrator
Username: Admin

Post Number: 385
Registered: 02-2003
Posted on Monday, April 23, 2007 - 04:44 pm:   

Per Cissy Sylo, Director of Engineering:

“The requirement for street lighting along arterials and collectors is fairly recent. No funds unfortunately are in escrow for the two streets you listed and many others. However, as the city continues to develop, the department has a list of streets that do not have street lights and request funding for these streets each year. I will add these two streets to our list of unfunded priorities. As funding becomes available, street lighting will be added to these streets. Thank you for bringing this to our attention.”
 

Brian C
New member
Username: Brianc

Post Number: 106
Registered: 06-2003
Posted on Tuesday, April 24, 2007 - 01:03 pm:   

Can you please explain why I am being given two different responses? I said Hall Office Park and was told there is an escrow then am told there isn't?

As HOP is a new commercial development, I would be surprised that this was developed after the Ordiance was created. I read the Ordinance, but cannot determine when it was official.

Is the city responsible for lighting within a commercial development? Isn't the entire property owned by Hall?

Are there escrows right now for any development within Frisco?

Thanks.
 

Curt Balogh, Spec. Asst. to the City Mgr
Board Administrator
Username: Admin

Post Number: 386
Registered: 02-2003
Posted on Thursday, April 26, 2007 - 01:26 pm:   

Per Cissy Sylo, Director of Engineering:

Brian, I believe the staff responses have been consistent. You are asking two separate questions. One is regards to street lights at intersections or corners of a street and one is regarding street lights along the medians. Escrows are used for the median lights. The city has no requirement for street light escrows at the corners of commercial properties only along the medians.

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: