Dove Hunting Regulations Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Frisco Q & A » Dove Hunting Regulations « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
Dove HuntersTodd Renshaw, Chief 09-03-10  11:35 am
  Start New Thread        

Author Message
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 309
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Thursday, August 31, 2006 - 10:09 am:   

In anticipation of complaints from citizens regarding the Dove Hunting that will commence at dawn tomorrow, I wanted everyone to be aware of a new law passed in the last legislative session.
It effectively allows hunting in most of our city on tracts of 10 acres or more. Most of Frisco was not annexed in 1981, so the below bill would apply.
SB 734:
Sec. 229.002. REGULATION OF DISCHARGE OF WEAPON. A
municipality may not apply a regulation relating to the discharge
of firearms or other weapons in the extraterritorial jurisdiction
of the municipality or in an area annexed by the municipality after
September 1, 1981, if the firearm or other weapon is:
(1) a shotgun, air rifle or pistol, BB gun, or bow and
arrow discharged:
(A) on a tract of land of 10 acres or more and
more than 150 feet from a residence or occupied building located on
another property; and
(B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause
a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract; or
(2) a center fire or rim fire rifle or pistol of any
caliber discharged:
(A) on a tract of land of 50 acres or more and
more than 300 feet from a residence or occupied building located on
another property; and
(B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause
a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract.
 

R D
New member
Username: Dpsubell

Post Number: 7
Registered: 12-2006
Posted on Tuesday, July 29, 2008 - 12:50 pm:   

Digging up an old post but wanted to see if there were any updates on hunting rules within/around Frisco. Do the 10 acre/50 acre rules mentioned above still apply? Thanks in advance.
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 383
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Thursday, July 31, 2008 - 11:23 am:   

Yes, it still applies. We will make an attempt to get it changed in the next legislative session.
 

Josh Terkelsen
New member
Username: Frisco_guy

Post Number: 1
Registered: 09-2008
Posted on Thursday, September 04, 2008 - 08:24 am:   

Is there a reason to attempt to get this law changed? It seems to be sound in theory and should only need to be respected by owners and enforced.
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 391
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Thursday, September 04, 2008 - 11:05 am:   

Yes, I believe the law is not well thought out. Hunting 150 feet from an occupied daycare center is not sound in theory or practice, in my opinion. We experienced that very scenario last year. We experience many complaints every year. Additionally, permitting a high powered rifle within 300 feet of an occupied dwelling is also absurd.
I am a hunter as well and have spoken with the author of the law. The purpose of the law was based on complaints from farmers who were annexed into cities but lived miles outside the city. In an urban environment, I think the law is ill-advised. I believe the City Council believes the same, as do the police chiefs surrounding us.
Lastly, I am opposed to the state taking away the authority of the local city councils to determine what is best for their community. There is a big difference in urban and rural communities in Texas. I believe the local officials are better-suited to determine what is best for their community.
 

Tiffany S. Wollent
New member
Username: Wollenthome

Post Number: 1
Registered: 09-2008
Posted on Monday, September 29, 2008 - 10:08 am:   

Are these hunters allowed to enter a private gated community and hunt on the empty lots inside the gates?
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 400
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Tuesday, September 30, 2008 - 07:52 am:   

If they have permission from the landowner, that would be allowed. Permission from landowner is required for either gated or ungated properties.
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 437
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Monday, June 22, 2009 - 04:48 pm:   

The Governor signed a bill today that was filed by Senator Shapiro and Representative Paxton that should aide a great deal with this issue. The text of the law is below. Essentially it increases the distance from schools, parks, homes etc. We are hopeful that this will alleviate some of the complaints we receive in the fall. The law effects Collin County and based on the bracketing, I believe it also effects Denton, Fort Bend and Montgomery Counties. The history of the bill can be viewed at:
http://www.legis.state.tx.us/BillLookup/History.aspx?LegSess=81R&Bill=SB1742
The bill is effective immediately.


Sec. 229.003. REGULATION OF DISCHARGE OF WEAPON BY CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES. (a) This section applies only to a municipality located wholly or partly in a county:
(1) with a population of 450,000 or more;
(2) in which all or part of a municipality with a population of one million or more is located; and
(3) that is located adjacent to a county with a population of two million or more.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 229.002, a municipality may not apply a regulation relating to the discharge of firearms or other weapons in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality or in an area annexed by the municipality after September 1, 1981, if the firearm or other weapon is:
(1) a shotgun, air rifle or pistol, BB gun, or bow and arrow discharged:
(A) on a tract of land of 10 acres or more and:
(i) more than 1,000 feet from:
(a) the property line of a public tract of land, generally accessible by the public, that is routinely used for organized sporting or recreational activities or that has permanent recreational facilities or equipment; and
(b) the property line of a school, hospital, or commercial day-care facility;
(ii) more than 600 feet from:
(a) the property line of a residential subdivision; and
(b) the property line of a multifamily residential complex; and
(iii) more than 150 feet from a residence or occupied building located on another property; and
(B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract;
(2) a center fire or rim fire rifle or pistol of any caliber discharged:
(A) on a tract of land of 50 acres or more and:
(i) more than 1,000 feet from:
(a) the property line of a public tract of land, generally accessible by the public, that is routinely used for organized sporting or recreational activities or that has permanent recreational facilities or equipment; and
(b) the property line of a school, hospital, or commercial day-care facility;
(ii) more than 600 feet from:
(a) the property line of a residential subdivision; and
(b) the property line of a multifamily residential complex; and
(iii) more than 300 feet from a residence or occupied building located on another property; and
(B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract; or
(3) discharged at a sport shooting range, as defined by Section 250.001, in a manner not reasonably expected to cause a projectile to cross the boundary of a tract of land.
SECTION 2. This Act takes effect immediately if it receives a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, as provided by Section 39, Article III, Texas Constitution. If this Act does not receive the vote necessary for immediate effect, this Act takes effect September 1, 2009.
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 443
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Friday, July 24, 2009 - 12:50 pm:   

I have received a few questions about this, so I am bumping it to the top.

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: