Panhandling Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Frisco Q & A » Panhandling « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  Start New Thread        

Author Message
 

Jessica Hanna
New member
Username: Jesshanna

Post Number: 1
Registered: 06-2010
Posted on Monday, June 07, 2010 - 12:50 pm:   

I'm in an organization called Texas 4000 for Cancer. Next summer I will be biking from Austin, Texas to Anchorage, Alaska to raise money for cancer research. Each rider must raise $4,500. I attend school in Austin, where we frequently panhandle at intersections wearing our jerseys, holding up signs and a bucket for donations. I would love to do this in Frisco this summer as I will not be in Austin and was wondering if this was permitted here and at what inersections, or if somebody could direct me to any information.

Thanks!
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 459
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Tuesday, June 08, 2010 - 08:46 am:   

It is not permitted in Frisco. This is an excerpt from the Solicitation ordinance:
Sec. 22-93. Use of public right-of-way.
(a) Solicitation of persons in vehicles. Except as permitted by state law, it shall be unlawful for any person to peddle, sell, offer, or exhibit for sale any merchandise or service, whether for profit, for a charitable purpose or otherwise to any person in a motor vehicle, truck, motorcycle or other vehicle (collectively hereinafter "Vehicle") while the Vehicle is located within a public right-of-way.
(b) Solicitation in public right-of-way. Except as permitted by state law, it shall be unlawful for any person to solicit funds, donations, contributions, employment, business or a ride, whether for profit, for a charitable purpose or otherwise, upon any public street, street right-of-way, median, traffic island, parkway, or other public right-of-way, excluding sidewalks designed for pedestrian use, within the City of Frisco.
(c) Acknowledgement of state law. Frisco acknowledges that the state legislature has adopted V.T.C.A., Transportation Code 552.0071, which became effective on May 3, 2005.
(d) Selling or attempting to sell on sidewalk/right-of-way. It shall be unlawful for any person to peddle, sell, offer, or exhibit for sale any merchandise or service, whether for profit, for a charitable purpose or otherwise on a public sidewalk or road without previous permission granted by the city manager, or his designee.
(Ord. No. 08-07-67, 13, 7-15-2008)
 

Jim Page
New member
Username: Hawaiijim

Post Number: 2
Registered: 05-2010
Posted on Tuesday, June 08, 2010 - 03:17 pm:   

How is it legal for fireman (which I am fine with)?
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 460
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Tuesday, June 08, 2010 - 04:27 pm:   

The Texas Legislature exempted them.

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: