Airsoft Guns Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Frisco Q & A » Police Testing » Airsoft Guns « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  Start New Thread        

Author Message
 

Jerry Campbell
New member
Username: J75034

Post Number: 1
Registered: 10-2008
Posted on Monday, October 06, 2008 - 06:40 pm:   

Are airsoft guns legal to shoot in the city of Frisco?
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 404
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Tuesday, October 07, 2008 - 09:14 am:   

The short answer is, it depends on where you are. The city does have an ordinance prohibting the discharge of firearms, which includes any projectile propelled by air.

The following law was passed in 2005 that does allow the discharge of weapons within the city limitson certain tracts of land. See below.

Texas Local Government Code
Sec. 229.002. REGULATION OF DISCHARGE OF WEAPON. A municipality may not apply a regulation relating to the discharge of firearms or other weapons in the extraterritorial jurisdiction
of the municipality or in an area annexed by the municipality before September 1, 1981, if the firearm or other weapon is:
(1) a shotgun, air rifle or pistol, BB gun, or bow and
arrow discharged:
(A) on a tract of land of 10 acres or more and
more than 150 feet from a residence or occupied building located on
another property; and
(B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause
a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract; or
(2) a center fire or rim fire rifle[0] or pistol of any
caliber discharged:
(A) on a tract of land of 50 acres or more and
more than 300 feet from a residence or occupied building located on
another property; and
(B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause
a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract.

In a neighborhood, the simple answer is air soft guns are prohibited by ordinance.
 

Joanne Leitz
New member
Username: Leitz97

Post Number: 1
Registered: 02-2009
Posted on Friday, February 13, 2009 - 09:11 pm:   

Are all types of airsoft guns prohibited in a neighborhood? I have heard from some parents that only the gas/C02-powered guns are actually prohibited, and the spring-powered ones are OK.

Can you clarify?
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 419
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Wednesday, February 18, 2009 - 09:04 am:   

A gun is a gun and is not legal to discharge in the city with the exception of the land areas defined elsewhere.

(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge any BB gun, pellet gun, gun, pistol, rifle, or firearm of any kind within the city limits, except within a properly secured indoor firearms range, constructed and maintained in accord with National Rifle Association specifications and standards or upon a range owned and operated by a governmental entity.

(e) The terms "gun," "pistol," rifle," and "firearm" as used in this section shall not only be defined as to include all percussion weapons, but shall also include all air guns, air pistols, air rifles, and all other firearms using air pressure to propel a projectile.

http://www.municode.com/resources/gateway.asp?pid=13745&sid=43
 

Vish
New member
Username: Airsofter1

Post Number: 1
Registered: 09-2009
Posted on Saturday, September 19, 2009 - 08:46 pm:   

I just have a question. I have sort of a forest type area right outside my neighborhood. It has every requirement that there was for an air pistol. It is easily 1000 feet away from any building. does that mean i can shoot an airsoft pistol in that area
 

Todd Renshaw, Chief of Police
Moderator
Username: Todd

Post Number: 450
Registered: 01-2002
Posted on Monday, September 21, 2009 - 09:18 am:   

Yes, with the permission of the landowner.
 

Spencer Langley
New member
Username: Awakeagain

Post Number: 1
Registered: 11-2010
Posted on Wednesday, November 17, 2010 - 12:58 pm:   

Are Nerf guns illegale to discharge?
 

Adam Henderson, Sergeant
Moderator
Username: Adam

Post Number: 32
Registered: 09-2009
Posted on Thursday, November 18, 2010 - 10:59 am:   

The full city ordinance is listed above in a prior posting by Chief Renshaw and does define the use of air pressure to propel a projectile as a form of prohibited weapon. With that said, common sense would apply with toys such as Nerf guns and their use/location when used. Obviously, with the myriad of Nerf-type toys, it would be hard to provide a clear yes/no to this question. Please email me for specifics. Thank you.

Adam J. Henderson, Sergeant
Public Information Officer
AHenderson@FriscoTexas.gov
 

classified
New member
Username: H0pe4haiti

Post Number: 1
Registered: 01-2013
Posted on Saturday, January 12, 2013 - 12:19 pm:   

If you shoot air soft guns in a backyard, will there be a certain penalty?
 

John Bruce
Moderator
Username: John_bruce

Post Number: 20
Registered: 12-2003
Posted on Monday, January 14, 2013 - 02:05 pm:   

See the previously posted responses.

http://qanda.ci.frisco.tx.us/scripts/discus/discus.pl

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: