Are there any regulations regarding b... Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Frisco Q & A » Are there any regulations regarding building a basketball court « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  Start New Thread        

Author Message
 

John Welch
New member
Username: Creatinine

Post Number: 6
Registered: 05-2011
Posted on Tuesday, March 01, 2016 - 01:30 pm:   

in your front yard?

and yes this is a real situation, not addressed in the HOA.
 

Ben Brezina, Assistant to the City Manag
Moderator
Username: Ben_brezina

Post Number: 817
Registered: 06-2010
Posted on Tuesday, March 08, 2016 - 10:24 am:   

There are limited codes for outdoor residential recreation.

Lighting of residential dwellings shall comply with Section 4.05 of the Comprehensive Zoning Ordinance.
Front yard coverage of impermeable surfaces located between the front property line and front building line are limited to 50%.
Unreasonably loud or disturbing noises in residential districts are prohibited between the hours of 10 p.m. and 7 a.m. (Police Department enforcement).

Thanks,

Phillip Climer
Assistant Chief Building Official
Development Services
City of Frisco
pclimer@friscotexas.gov
Tel: (972) 292-5338

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: