Tree Planting Requirements? Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Frisco Q & A » Tree Planting Requirements? « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  Start New Thread        

Author Message
 

Chris Bruno
New member
Username: Got2btru

Post Number: 1
Registered: 07-2007
Posted on Monday, December 10, 2007 - 09:28 pm:   

I am on the Board of an HOA & the builder planted 2 - 3" trees in the front of homes upon the contruction of the home.

We've had several home owners that have had the trees die. Are they required to replace them with a 3" tree, or can it be smaller? Our CCR's indicate it should be a 3" tree, but does the City of Frisco have a code for this?
 

Curt Balogh, Spec. Asst. to the City Mgr
Board Administrator
Username: Admin

Post Number: 481
Registered: 02-2003
Posted on Wednesday, December 12, 2007 - 10:49 am:   

Yes our minimum standard is 3 caliper and the replacement trees should be from the approved list of large or medium shade trees. See http://www.friscotexas.gov/uploadedFiles/Departments/Planning_Development/Comp_z oning_ord_92701/Article_IV/IV-02-Landscape_Requirements.pdf

Darell S. Bagley, ASLA
Senior Landscape Architect
 

Chris Bruno
New member
Username: Got2btru

Post Number: 2
Registered: 07-2007
Posted on Wednesday, March 12, 2008 - 11:58 am:   

Thank you for your response. For further clarification, can a homeowner have Palm trees in their front yard to satisy the tree requirment?
 

Curt Balogh, Spec. Asst. to the City Mgr
Board Administrator
Username: Admin

Post Number: 514
Registered: 02-2003
Posted on Thursday, March 13, 2008 - 09:03 am:   

Section 2.08 of the Landscape Ordinance in the link above addressess what can be planted. From section 2.08:

2.08 APPROVED PLANT MATERIALS
Plants shall be selected for the appropriate Landscape Zone as noted in the following tables. Other species may be utilized with approval from the Senior Landscape Architect.

The City's Senior Landscape Architect will use the following conditions to determine approval of other species.

1. They must be drought tolerant
2. They must be cold hardy to this USDA zone
3. They will count as an ornamental tree and we require 3 ornamentals to equal one required shade tree.

Specific approval or review should be addressed to:

Darell S. Bagley, ASLA
Senior Landscape Architect
972-292-5352
dbagley@friscotexas.gov

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: