Police officers on cell phones in Sch... Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

City of Frisco Question and Answer Board » Frisco Q & A » Water Tower » Police officers on cell phones in School Zones « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
WATERBen Brezina, Assista06-14-13  09:26 am
  Start New Thread        

Author Message

Ron Bush
New member
Username: Papa5

Post Number: 18
Registered: 04-2009
Posted on Thursday, May 02, 2013 - 12:47 pm:   

Are police officers in the unmarked tahoes exempt from no cell phone in school zone, while sitting at a light?


Ben Brezina, Assistant to the City Manag
Username: Ben_brezina

Post Number: 413
Registered: 06-2010
Posted on Tuesday, May 14, 2013 - 10:00 am:   

Below is a portion of the statute that covers this. If the vehicle is “stopped” then a wireless communication device may be used. Officers in unmarked vehicles would also be exempt if they are using their phones in some official capacity.

(1) "Hands-free device" means speakerphone capability or a telephone attachment or other piece of equipment, regardless of whether permanently installed in the motor vehicle, that allows use of the wireless communication device without use of either of the operator's hands.
(2) "Wireless communication device" means a device that uses a commercial mobile service, as defined by 47 U.S.C. Section 332.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an operator may not use a wireless communication device while operating a motor vehicle within a school crossing zone, as defined by Section 541.302, Transportation Code, unless:
(1) the vehicle is stopped; or
(2) the wireless communication device is used with a hands-free device.

Add Your Message Here
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message